skip navigation

News


CAPE honors outstanding D. 202 faculty, staff and parents

The CAPE parent group has recognized outstanding parents, community members, teachers and staff members for their dedication to students, their schools and community through the 44th annual CAPE awards.

The annual awards ceremony, scheduled for March 24, 2020, was postponed due to the COVID-19/Coronavirus pandemic. It will be rescheduled if possible.

CAPE is the committee for the Coordination of Administration and Parent groups for Educational efficiency in District 202. It serves as a “bridge” between district leadership and the parent groups for all 30 District 202 schools.

 CAPE presented its 2020 CAPE Community Award to Plainfield High School – Central Campus Principal Dave Stephens who is retiring this summer after a 33-year education career, all with District 202.

He has served as an elementary, middle school and high school teacher at Central Elementary, Timber Ridge and Heritage Grove middle schools and PHSCC; as a record-setting coach, high school athletic director, and administrator.  He was named PHSCC principal in 2015.

Stephens has also served on the IHSA Competitive Dance Committee, Homecoming Committee, The Green Machine fan club, Mr. PomCat competition, the Homecoming Alumni Homecoming Tea, WALC, the IHSA board, and Hoops for Hearts.

He has volunteered with Feed My Starving Children, coached little league, worked with the Needy Family Foundation and performed church mission work.

He has supported students and staff on numerous philanthropic efforts (including Suicide Walk, IDF Walk, Hot Chocolate Walk), led students in local disaster relief efforts, and contributed to Family Giving Trees.  Stephens has also taken multiple outreach trips to Haiti.

“Mr. Stephens is truly a District 202 icon and we are so proud and happy to recognize and honor him for his many contributions to our district, students and community,” said CAPE President Betsey Vinson.

The 2020 CAPE Lifetime Contributor award will be publicly announced later.

These staff and community members have won 2020 individual CAPE awards for their service:
 

Green House Individual Awards

Central Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Sheri Williams
  • Support Staff of the Year: Phylicia Malone
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Lyndsey Bawolek

Crystal Lawns Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lauren Minott
  • Support Staff of the Year: Monica Segroves
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Amber Chester

Grand Prairie Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Ryan
  • Support Staff of the Year: La’Trice Gonke
  • Volunteer of the Year: Bethany Smothers

River View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Elizabeth Kolinski
  • Support Staff of the Year: Jennifer Bilotta
  • Volunteer of the Year: Casie Clark

Plainfield Academy

  • Teacher of the Year: Matt Cassidy
  • Support Staff of the Year: John Montinola
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jayma Griffin

Indian Trail Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Peter Sartori
  • Support Staff of the Year: Janet Polanski
  • Volunteer of the Year: Megan Apt

Timber Ridge Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Tina Trabold
  • Support Staff of the Year: Shavonda Lymas
  • Volunteer of the Year: Linda Salkas

Plainfield High School – Central Campus

  • Teacher of the Year: Ken McBeth
  • Support Staff of the Year: Chari Rahn
  • Volunteer of the Year: Becca Heye

Red House Individual Awards

Bonnie McBeth Learning Center

  • Teacher of the Year: Katie Norton
  • Support Staff of the Year: Melissa Hawks
  • Volunteer of the Year: Anita Mulcahy

Eagle Pointe Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Rimdzius
  • Support Staff of the Year: Vikki Carter
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kim Composono

Freedom Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kristine Demke
  • Support Staff of the Year: Eva Garcia
  • Volunteer of the Year: Cindy Spiess

Lincoln Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Breann Cumming
  • Support Staff of the Year: Darlene Wolske
  • Volunteer of the Year: Vanessa Sula 

Walker’s Grove Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Monica Harkness
  • Support Staff of the Year: Laura Mestan
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kelly Kaczanko

Heritage Grove Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Tom Haas
  • Support Staff of the Year: Deanna Zayed
  • Volunteer of the Year: Jennifer Ruggirello

Ira Jones Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Tabitha Galaty
  • Support Staff of the Year: Betsy Rife
  • Volunteer of the Year: Phyllis Smith

Plainfield North High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Allison Prosser
  • Support Staff of the Year: LuAnn Talsma
  • Volunteer of the Year: Pam Galindo-Smith

Orange House Individual Awards

Creekside Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Kocurek
  • Support Staff of the Year: Maricela Melero    
  • Volunteer of the Year: Julia Rusinak     

Eichelberger Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Dr. William Smith
  • Support Staff of the Year: Julisa Silva
  • Volunteer of the Year – Angelica Atwood

Lakewood Falls Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Leslie Zurita                                                                                                   
  • Support Staff of the Year: Ghada Hassan                                                                                    
  • Volunteer of the Year: Kirsty Febus

Liberty Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Mark Borowicz                                                                                     
  • Support Staff of The Year: Charity Gjersoe                           
  • Volunteer of the Year: Vanessa Madden                                                                                       

John F. Kennedy Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Elizabeth Raak
  • Support Staff of the Year: Patricia Uribe
  • Volunteer of the Year: Cheri Lewis Furmanek

Plainfield East High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kelly Ferraro-Leipus                                                                                            
  • Support Staff of the Year: Kim Gore   
  • Volunteer of the Year: Rob Hanson

Blue House Individual Awards

Charles Reed Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Cheryl Schmuhl
  • Support Staff of the Year: Pam Brownlee
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Christina Gawlik

Meadow View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Charmelle Mallory
  • Support Staff of the Year: Nicole Stepanek
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Atiya Coleman-Young

Ridge View Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Katie Ongenae
  • Support Staff of the Year: Laura Opatkiewicz
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Catherine Choragwicki

Thomas Jefferson Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Amanda Poston
  • Support Staff of the Year: Stacey Westberg
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Megan Orto

Wesmere Elementary School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kevin Carlson
  • Support Staff of the Year: Heather Smith
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: David Amesquita

Aux Sable Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Lori Deininger
  • Support Staff of the Year: Deb Garon
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Jennie Clark

 Drauden Point Middle School

  • Teacher of the Year: Anne Park
  • Support Staff of the Year: Beth Bosley
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Sarah Mieher

Plainfield South High School

  • Teacher of the Year: Kim Sanko
  • Support Staff of the Year: Mika Dowling
  • Parent Volunteer of the Year: Mike Decker